Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Long Island

    Suffolk County announces playoff schedule

    by Tom Liodice on
    Fri, Nov 2, 2012 5:03 PM

    Updated Mon, Nov 5, 2012 3:52 PM
    Suffolk County announces playoff schedule
    Photo by Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

    Suffolk County has announced it will resume its playoff schedule starting on Wednesday, November 7 with the continuation of boys and girls soccer as well as field hockey.

    Football playoffs, which were slated to begin this Friday and Saturday, have now been pushed back one week and will start on November 9 and 10.

    Postseason contests were postponeded indefinitely as a result of the effects of Hurricane Sandy.

    UPDATED Suffolk schedule

    (Click on a specific sport to jump to that schedule)

    Football - Boys soccer - Girls soccer - Field hockey

    For detailed matchups visit Long Island playoffs central

    Football

    Friday - November 9

    Division I quarterfinals: Bay Shore at Sachem North - 7:00 p.m.

    Division III quarterfinals: Comsewogue at Westhampton - 6:00 p.m.

    Saturday - November 10

    Division III quarterfinal: West Babylon at West Islip - 1:30 p.m.

    All other quarterfinal games - at higher seed, 1:00 p.m.

     

    Boys Soccer

    Wednesday - November 7

    Class AA first round games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class B semfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class C semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Thursday - November 8

    Class AA quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class A quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Friday - November 9

    Class A semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class B final game - 5:00 p.m. at Diamond in the Pines

    Class C final game - 2:30 p.m. at Diamond in the Pines

    Saturday - November 10

    Class AA semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Sunday - November 11

    Class AA final game - 7:30 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

    Class A final game - 5:00 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

     

    Girls Soccer

    Wednesday - November 7

    Class A and B play-in games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Thursday - November 8

    Class AA quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class A semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class B and C final game - Time and location TBA

    Saturday - November 10

    Class AA semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class A final game - 7:30 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

    Sunday - November 11

    Class AA final game - 2:30 p.m. at Dowling Sports Complex

     

    Field hockey

    Wednesday - November 7

    Class A play-in games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Class B quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Thursday - November 8

    Class A quarterfinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Friday - November 9

    Class B semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Saturday - November 10

    Class A semifinal games - 2:00 p.m. at higher seed

    Sunday - November 11

    Class A final game - 2:00 p.m. at Sachem North

    Class B final game - 12:00 p.m. at Sachem North

    Class C final game - 4:00 p.m. at Sachem North

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity