Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Long Island

    Nassau, Suffolk reshuffle playoff schedule again

    by Tom Liodice on
    Thu, Nov 8, 2012 2:18 PM

    Updated Thu, Nov 8, 2012 4:52 PM
    Nassau, Suffolk reshuffle playoff schedule again
    Photo by Photo by Kathleen Malone-Van Dyke

    Mother Nature has reared its ugly head yet again.

    A nor'easter which dropped six inches of snow and ice across Long Island has forced Nassau and Suffolk Counties to reshuffle its playoff schedule yet again.

    The playoffs were originally postponed for a week and a half due to the effects of superstorm Sandy.

    The following sports have been rescheduled:

    Visit Long Island playoff central for detailed game matchups

    NASSAU COUNTY

    Boys soccer

    Class AA and A: Quarterfinals to start on Friday (11/9), semi-finals on Saturday (11/10), county final on Monday (11/12) at Adelphi

    Class B: Semifinals to be played on Friday (11/9), county final on Saturday (11/10) at Hofstra

    Girls soccer

    Class AA and A

    Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
    Semi-finals - Saturday (11/10)
    County final - Sunday (11/11) at Cold Spring Harbor

    Class B

    Semi-final - Saturday (11/10)
    County final - Sunday (11/11) at Cold Spring Harbor

    Field hockey

    Class A

    Massapequa/Baldwin semifinal - Friday (11/9)
    Port Washington/New Hyde Park semfinal - Saturday (11/10)
    County final - Sunday (11/11) at Adelphi

    Class B

    Semi-finals - Friday (11/9)
    County final - Sunday (11/11) at Adelphi

    Class C

    Play-in semi-final - Friday (11/9)
    County final - Sunday (11/11) at Adelphi

    Girls volleyball

    Class AA and A

    Qualifying round and quarterfinals - Friday (11/9) at Top 4 seeds
    Semifinal - Saturday (11/10) at higher seed
    County final - Sunday (11/11)

    Class B

    Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
    Semifinal - Saturday (11/10) at higher seed
    County final - Sunday (11/11)

    Class C

    Semi-final - Saturday (11/10) - Carle Place/Malverne semifinal at higher seed
    Oyster Bay/East Rockaway semi-final at South Side HS

    County final - Sunday (11/11)

    Boys volleyball

    Class B

    Qualifier - Friday (11/9)
    Quarterfinals - Saturday (11/10)
    Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
    County final - Monday (11/12)

    SUFFOLK COUNTY

    Boys soccer

    Class AA

    First round - Friday (11/9)
    Quarterfinals - Saturday (11/10)
    Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
    County final - Monday (11/12) at Dowling Sports Complex

    Class A

    Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)

    -Sayville/Westhampton and Amityville/Glenn to be played at Medford Park
    -All other quarterfinals to be played at higher seed

    Semi-finals - Satuday (11/10)
    County finals - Monday (11/12) at Dowling Sports Complex

    Class B

    Semi-final - Thursday (11/8)
    County final - Saturday (11/10) at Diamond in the Pines

    Class C

    Quarterfinal qualifier - Thursday (11/8)
    Semi-final - Friday (11/9) at Diamond in the Pines
    County final - Saturday (11/10) at Diamond in the Pines

    Girls soccer

    Class AA

    Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
    Semi-finals - Saturday (11/10)
    County finals - Sunday (11/11) at Dowling Sports Complex

    Class A

    Quarterfinal qualifier: Miller Place/Harborfields - Friday (11/9)
    Semi-final: Islip/Bayport-BP - Friday (11/9)
    Semi-final: Sayville vs. QF winner - Saturday (11/10)
    County final - Sunday (11/11) at Dowling Sports Complex

    Class B

    Semi-final - Thursday (11/8)
    County final - Friday (11/9) at Center Moriches

    Class C

    County final - Friday (11/9) at Diamond in the Pines

    Field hockey

    Class A

    Qualifying round - Friday (11/9)
    Quarterfinals - Saturday (11/10)
    Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
    County finals - Monday (11/12) at Sachem North

    Class B

    Quarterfinal qualifier - Friday (11/9)
    Semi-final - Saturday (11/10)
    County final - Monday (11/12) at Sachem North

    Class C

    County final - Monday (11/12) at Sachem North

    Girls volleyball

    Class AA

    Qualfying round - Thursday (11/8)
    First Round - Friday (11/9)
    Quarterfinal - Saturday (11/10)
    Semi-finals - Sunday (11/11)
    County final - Monday (11/12)

    Class A

    Qualifying round - Thursday (11/8)
    Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
    Semifinals - Saturday (11/10)
    County finals - Monday (11/12)

    Class B

    Semifinals:

    East Hampton/Bayport-BP - Thursday (11/8)
    Glenn/Hampton Bays - Friday (11/9)

    County final - Saturday (11/10)

    Class C

    Quarterfinal qualifier - Thursday (11/8)
    Semifinals - Friday (11/9)
    County finals - Saturday (11/10)

    Boys volleyball

    Division I

    Qualifying round - Thursday (11/8)
    Quarterfinals - Friday (11/9)
    Semi-finals - Saturday (11/10)
    County finals - Sunday (11/11)

    Division II

    Semi-finals - Friday (11/9)
    County finals - Saturday (11/10)

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity