Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Hudson Valley

    Tournament time: Section 1 baseball

    by MSG Varsity on
    Sat, May 18, 2013 10:39 PM

    Updated Mon, Jun 3, 2013 11:27 PM
    Tournament time: Section 1 baseball
    Photo by Isaac Cass

    Follow baseball in the Hudson Valley on Twitter: @MSGVarsityKDJ

    SECTION 1 BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

    Class AA
    Outbracket games

    Tuesday, May 21
    Horace Greeley 3, Ossining 2
    Suffern 3, Mount Vernon 1
    Scarsdale 9, Lincoln 4

    First round
    Wednesday, May 22
    Mamaroneck 4, Mahopac 3
    Fox Lane 9, Suffern 3
    Ketcham 4, Clarkstown South 1
    John Jay-EF 5, Kennedy 2
    White Plains 5, Scarsdale 4
    North Rockland 8, Horace Greeley 5
    Arlington 8, Carmel 4
    Clarkstown North 3, New Rochelle 2

    Quarterfinals
    Wednesday, May 29
    North Rockland 1, Mamaroneck 0
    Ketcham 4, White Plains 1
    Arlington 2, John Jay-EF 1
    Fox Lane 8, Clarkstown North 0

    Semifinals
    Thursday, May 30
    Arlington 4, North Rockland 2
    Fox Lane 12, R.C. Ketcham 5

    Championship
    at Provident Bank Park

    Arlington 13, Fox Lane 11

    Class A

    Outbracket games
    Tuesday, May 21
    Panas 4, Rye 0
    Lakeland 7, Yonkers 2
    Saunders 7, Roosevelt 5
    Pearl River 10, Port Chester 0
    Hen Hud 10, Gorton 1
    Nyack 13, Poughkeepsie 12
    Nanuet 10, Riverside 2

    First round
    Wednesday, May 22
    Eastchester 7, Panas 6
    Byram Hills 1, Pearl River 0
    Beacon 9, Hen Hud 3
    Somers 12, Harrison 11
    Tappan Zee 10, Lakeland 8
    Sleepy Hollow 5, Nanuet 4
    Pelham 9, Saunders 1
    John Jay-CR 4, Nyack 1

    Quarterfinals
    Wednesday, May 29
    Beacon 7, Pelham 4
    John Jay-CR 10, Eastchester 1
    Tappan Zee 10, Somers 6
    Byram Hills 13, Sleepy Hollow 6

    Semifinals
    Thursday, May 30
    at higher seed

    Beacon 13, Tappan Zee 3
    John Jay-Cross River 4, Byram Hills 2

    Championship
    at Provident Bank Park

    John Jay-CR 2, Beacon 1

     

    Class B

    Outbracket
    Tuesday, May 21

    Croton-Harmon 9, Bronxville 1
    Valhalla 9, Blind Brook 1

    First round
    Wednesday, May 22
    Lourdes 4, Westlake 3
    Ardsley 10, Dobbs Ferry 1
    Briarcliff 7, Putnam Valley 0
    Albertus Magnus 10, Woodlands 5 (8 innings)
    Rye Neck 7, Croton-Harmon 3
    Irvington 2, Keio 1
    Pleasantville 11, Pawling 2
    North Salem 9, Valhalla 0

    Quarterfinals
    Wednesday, May 29
    Rye Neck 4, Irvington 0
    Pleasantville 5, Briarcliff 2
    North Salem 4, Albertus Magnus 0
    Ardsley 5, Lourdes 4

    Semifinals
    Thursday, May 30
    at higher seed

    Rye Neck 6, Pleasantville 0
    Ardsley 7, North Salem 6

    Championship
    at Provident Bank Park

    Ardsley 4, Rye Neck 1


    Class C

    Semifinals
    Wednesday, May 22
    Haldane 12, Solomon Schechter 0
    Tuckahoe 21, Yonkers Montessori 2

    Championship
    at Boulder Stadium
    Tuesday, May 28

    Haldane 10, Tuckahoe 1

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity