Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    Connecticut
    Westhill

    Playoff central: CIAC boys basketball

    by MSG Varsity on
    Wed, Feb 29, 2012 6:42 PM

    Updated Sun, Mar 18, 2012 6:03 PM
    Playoff central: CIAC boys basketball
    Photo by David Hahn

    CIAC Boys Basketball Tournament

    Class LL
    First Round
    March 6

    No. 1 St. Joseph 59, No. 32 Shelton 38
    No. 25 Simsbury 48, No. 8 Amity 46
    No. 9 Ridgefield 51, No. 24 Bulkeley 33
    No. 4 Windsor 66, No. 29 Staples 46
    No. 12 Holy Cross 65, No. 21 Central 56
    No. 26 Trumbull 58, No. 7 Crosby 52
    No. 10 Manchester 80, No. 23 Greenwich 65
    No. 6 Fairfield Prep 63, No. 27 Norwalk 58
    No. 11 Westhill 68, No. 22 Norwich Free Academy 57
    Second Round
    March 8

    No. 1 St. Joseph 77, No. 16 Cheshire 59
    No. 9 Ridgefield 58, No. 25 Simsbury 54
    No. 10 Manchester 66, No. 26 Trumbull 56
    No. 6 Fairfield Prep 62, No. 11 Westhill 53
    Quarterfinals
    March 12

    No. 1 St. Joseph 56, No. 9 Ridgefield 37
    No. 11 Fairfield Prep 59, No. 14 New Britain 48
    Semifinals
    March 14

    No. 1 St. Joseph 69, No. 5 New London 59
    No. 2 Hillhouse 60, No. 6 Fairfield Prep 47
    Championship
    March 17

    No. 1 St. Joseph 62, No. 2 Hillhouse @ Mohegan Sun Arena 54

    Class L
    First Round
    March 5

    No. 25 Stratford 66, No. 8 Middletown 57
    No. 15 Wilbur Cross 83, No. 18 Bunnell 76
    No. 7 Trinity Catholic 69, No. 26 Ludlowe 43
    No. 23 Wilton 70, No. 10 University 63
    No. 14 East Catholic 65, No. 19 Warde 62
    No. 6 Bassick 80 No. 27 Masuk 64
    Second Round
    March 7

    No. 25 Stratford 57, No. 9 Avon 52
    No. 7 Trinity Catholic 71, No. 23 Wilton 51
    No. 6 Bassick 73, No. 11 Maloney 60
    Quarterfinals
    March 9

    No. 1 Northwest Catholic vs. No. 9 Stratford, 7 p.m.
    No. 2 Career Magnet vs. No. 7 Trinity Catholic @ Wilbur Cross, 6 p.m.
    No. 3 Wilby vs. No. 6 Bassick, 7 p.m.

    Class M
    First Round
    March 6

    No. 16 Weston 50, No. 17 Hyde Leadership 47
    No. 4 Watertown 56, No. 29 Ellington 51
    No. 19 Foran 67, No. 14 O'Brien Tech 43
    No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 54, No. 27 SMSA 36
    Second Round
    March 8

    No. 1 Enfield 75, No. 16 Weston 64
    No. 4 Watertown 56, No. 13 Nonnewaug 42
    No. 3 Kaynor Tech 72, No. 19 Foran 50
    No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 75, No. 22 Granby Memorial 60
    Quarterfinals
    March 12

    No. 4 Watertown 68, No. 12 Brookfield 62 (OT)
    No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 57, No. 3 Kaynor Tech 53
    Semifinals
    March 14

    No. 4 Watertown 69, No. 9 Ledyard 47
    No. Waterford 63, No. 6 Notre Dame-Fairfield 61
    Championship                                                                                                                                     March 17
    No. 2 Waterford 71, No. 4 Watertown 57

    Class S
    First Round
    March 5

    No. 8 Gilbert 79, No. 25 Wamogo 73
    No. 2 Kolbe Cathedral had first-round bye
    Second Round
    March 7

    No. 2 Kolbe Cathedral 76, No. 15 Putnam 52
    Quarterfinals
    March 9

    No. 2 Kolbe Cathedral vs. No. 7 St. Paul Catholic, 7 p.m.

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity