Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    New York City
    St. Peter's

    NYC wrestling power rankings (1/3/12)

    by MSG Varsity on
    Tue, Jan 3, 2012 4:25 PM

    Updated Thu, Jan 5, 2012 11:46 AM
    NYC wrestling power rankings (1/3/12)
    Photo by Credit Frank Locascio

    No. 1 Monsignor Farrell (10-4)

    The Staten Island championship is on the line when the Lions take on St. Joseph by the Sea and then Farrell hosts the annual Ironman Invitational, which features some of the area’s top squads.

    Next: @ No. 9 St. Joseph by the Sea (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

    No. 2 Brooklyn Tech (7-1)

    Can the Engineers repeat as PSAL champs? Brooklyn Tech is the favorite with the postseason around the corner.

    Next: Martin Luther King (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 3 Horace Mann (10-2)

    After a long hiatus, Mann finally gets back on the mat Wednesday, heading to Dalton.

    Next: @ Dalton (Wednesday, 4:15 p.m.)

    No. 4 Grand Street Campus (6-1)

    The Wolves will look to shake off the disappointment of a close loss to rival Brooklyn Tech when they take on Midwood in a non-league match Wednesday.

    Next: @ Midwood (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

    No. 5 Fordham Prep (8-4)

    Few things are more important for Fordham Prep student-athletes than beating Iona Prep. That’s what the Rams will be focusing on when they head across the border into New Rochelle Thursday.

    Next: @ Iona Prep (Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 6 Poly Prep (1-0)

    The Blue Demons have been idle since opening the season with an impressive 75-3 rout of Riverdale.

    Next: Martin Luther tournament (Jan. 7, TBA)

    No. 7 Petrides (15-2)

    Petrides moves up in our rankings after beating Sheepshead Bay, Wingate, Canarsie and James Madison in a dual meet at Madison last week.

    Next: Port Richmond/Tottenville (Friday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 8 FDR (9-1)

    The Cougars are in a three-way battle for two playoff berths in PSAL Brooklyn South.

    Next: TBA

    No. 9 St. Joseph by the Sea (12-2)

    The Vikings have a chance to not only win the Staten Island title, but also beat archrival Monsignor Farrell.

    Next: No. 1 Monsignor Farrell (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

    No. 10 Tottenville (7-1)

    The Pirates lost to Canarsie, but defeated James Madison in a dual meet in Brooklyn.

    Next: Petrides/Port Richmond (Friday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 11 James Madison (8-3)

    The Golden Knights split their dual meet, beating Curtis and Wagner, but falling to Petrides and Tottenville in close matches.

    Next: Grand Street Campus (Thursday, 5 p.m.)

    No. 12 Wingate (8-2)

    The Generals defeated Curtis and Wagner in a dual meet at Madison last week.

    Next: Dual meet @ Thomas Edison (Saturday, 10:30 a.m.)

    No. 13 Curtis (11-5)

    The Warriors lost to James Madison, but beat Sheepshead Bay and Canarsie at a dual meet at Madison.

    Next: TBA

    No. 14 Eagle Academy (8-3)

    The Eagles take on No. 3 Horace Mann, No. 13 Curtis and Putnam Valley next Friday.

    Next: Horace Mann, Curtis, Putnam Valley (Jan. 13, TBA)

    No. 15 Mount St. Michael (3-5-1)

    After closing out 2011 with a win against Stepinac, the Mountaineers open up 2012 with a non-league match against Holy Trinity.

    Next: Holy Trinity (Thursday, 4 p.m.)

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity