Next

    Choose Sport: Choose Region:

    New York City
    Preston

    NYC wrestling power rankings (12/13/11)

    by MSG Varsity on
    Wed, Dec 14, 2011 12:17 PM

    Updated Thu, Jan 5, 2012 11:48 AM
    NYC wrestling power rankings (12/13/11)

    No. 1 Monsignor Farrell (4-4)

    The Lions finished fifth in the prestigious Shenendehowa Duals, an invite-only event featuring some of the top ranked teams in New York State.

    Next: CHSAA Crossover Duals @ Iona Prep (Saturday, TBA)

    No. 2 Brooklyn Tech (3-1)

    The Engineers knocked off Brooklyn International, 66-18, and Canarsie, 87-0, last week and remain on a collision course with Grand Street Campus in the PSAL Brooklyn North rankings.

    Next: New Utrecht/Erasmus Hall (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

    No. 3 Horace Mann (6-0)

    You can add Madison, White Plains and Bryant as teams to fall to Horace Mann this season. That happened at the Horace Mann Duals Friday.

    Next: Hackley (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 4 Grand Street Campus (5-0)

    The Wolves defeated Erasmus Hall and Automotive last Wednesday and then defeated Aviation in a non-league match Monday.

    Next: Canarsie (Tuesday, 4 p.m.)

    No. 5 Wingate (4-0)

    The Generals defeated Grady, 52-24, and Midwood, 54-30, last week to stay atop the rankings in PSAL Brooklyn South with undefeated FDR.

    Next: Sheepshead Bay (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 6 Fordham Prep (3-3)

    Pat Argast and Sam Melikian were named tournament champions and Christol Vincent took second in the McGuire tournament over the weekend.

    Next: CHSAA Crossover Duals @ Iona Prep (Saturday, TBA)

    No. 7 Poly Prep (1-0)

    The Blue Demons opened their season with an impressive 75-3 rout of Riverdale last Wednesday.

    Next: Martin Luther tournament (Jan. 7, TBA)

    No. 8 James Madison (2-1)

    The Golden Knights look to bounce back from a loss to Horace Mann Friday when they return to PSAL play Thursday.

    Next: Leon Goldstein/Midwood (Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 9 St. Joseph by the Sea (9-0)

    The Vikings defeated Petrides, 43-31, to win the Staten Island Duals round-robin tournament over the weekend. James Banks, Nick Martucci, Matt Dudziec and Nick Paradiso all went 7-0 on the weekend.

    Next: CHSAA Crossover Duals @ Iona Prep (Saturday, TBA)

    No. 10 Petrides (8-1)

    After beating Curtis, 46-36, in a league match Friday, the Panthers suffered a narrow loss to Sea in the Staten Island Duals round-robin tournament. Dylan McColgan and Sean Caffrey went undefeated on the weekend.

    Next: New Dorp/MSIT (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 11 Curtis (7-3)

    Shawn Brown was named MVP of the heavyweight divisions, going undefeated in the Staten Island Duals round-robin tournament over the weekend as the Warriors finished third.

    Next: Tottenville (Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 12 FDR (5-0)

    The Cougars remain atop the PSAL Brooklyn South standings and while an anticipated showdown with Wingate is still seven days away, FDR returns to the mats to take on East Harlem Pride in a non-league showdown Thursday.

    Next: East Harlem Pride (Thursday, 4:30 p.m.)

    No. 13 Mount St. Michael (0-1)

    The Mountaineers opened the season with a loss to Iona Prep, but look to bounce back against Salesian Thursday before the CHSAA Crossover Duals on Saturday.

    Next: @ Salesian (Thursday, 4 p.m.)

    No. 14 Xavier (0-0)

    Dionisos Georgiou and Michael Prendergast are back for the Knights, which open up against Xaverian Thursday.

    Next: @ Xaverian (Thursday, TBA)

    No. 15 Flushing (3-2)

    The Red Devils edged John Bowne to earn Flushing bragging rights, 42-39, Monday afternoon.

    Next: Queens Vocational/Robert F. Wagner (Thursday, 4 p.m.)

    0
     Comments

    Scores / Schedules

    Latest Tweets

    @MSG_Varsity